Aromatherapy Tips


Neroli Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Neroli Essential Oil, Orange Blossom

Latin Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara

Neroli Essential Oil Aromatherapy Uses: Neroli Oil has an uplifting and joyful effect upon a person. Its warm sweet scent carries with it a seductiveness, and the oil is also commonly known as an Aphrodisiac. The fragrance relieves anxiety, depression, and melancholy. The oil tends to balance and sooth a persons emotions.
(more…)

Comments Off

Myrrh Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Myrhh

Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha

Aromatherapy Uses: The Myrrh Essential Oil is known for aiding the respiratory system. Inhaling the Essential Oil can improve ailments such as asthma, bronchitis, coughs, sore throat, and voice loss.
(more…)

Comments Off

Rose Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Damask Rose

Latin Name: Rosa Damascena

Aromatherapy Uses: Rose essential oil is most notably used for creating a sense of well being, relaxation, and frequently happiness. In addition to driving away melancholy, and reducing household strife, rose oil is a wonderfully fragrant scent.
(more…)

Comments Off

Marjoram Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Sweet Marjoram

Latin Name: Origanum marjorana

Marjoram Essential Oil Aromatherapy Uses: Marjoram Essential Oil is a tension-reducing oil. This oil releives nervousness and stress, while helping with insomnia. Marjoram oil also assists with Migraines. In the Respiratory system; Marjoram Oil helps with colds. Marjoram is also a anti-sensual scent, so it reduces desire for sexual contact.
(more…)

Comments Off

Lemongrass Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Lemongrass

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus

Aromatherapy Uses for Lemongrass Essential Oil: Antidepressant, uplifting while reducing stress levels, pleasant scent. This is a good fragrance for around the home when used in a candle. The scent is uplifting, and has a very pleasant fragrance which can be used to reduce regular household odors. It is also an excellent stress-reducing agent to help you settle down after a long day.
(more…)

Comments Off

Essential Oil Listing R-Z

Rose Essential Oil

This page describes rose Essential Oil, its place of origin, how it is normally used, the Aromatherapy benefits Rose Oil can provide, safety data, and related information.

Aromatherapy Uses
: The most notable use for rose oil is that it creates a sense of well being, relaxation, and frequently happiness. In addition to driving away melancholy, and reducing household strife, rose oil is a wonderfully fragrant scent.
(more…)

Comments Off

Pure Organic Aromatherapy Oils

Organic Aromatherapy Oils that work well together – Listed by Benefits Rendered

Below I have categorized several therapeutic remedies, and the Essential Oils that address the issues. Each of the Aromatherapy Oils listed bolded and italicized, and if you click on them, they will take you to a page where I discuss that specific Essential Oil in detail, along with a quality company you may purchase the Oil from should you desire it.
(more…)

Comments Off

Essential Oil Listing I-Q

Jasmine Essential Oil

Essential Oil: Jasmine (Jasminum) is a genus of shrubs and vines in the in the Family Oleaceae, with about 200 species, native to tropical and warm temperate regions of the Old World. Jasmine flowers are four-pedaled, and mostly white, with some yellow flowered species.

Aromatherapy Uses: Jasmine Essential Oil is a soothing scent which dispels depression. It is also a natural Aphrodisiac, soothing frigidity, and enhancing fantasy and sensuality. Jasmine creates a feeling of optimism, and gives a sense of self confidence, replacing feelings apathy or indifference. For the Respiratory System; Jasmine oil helps with coughs, hoarseness, and laryngitis.
(more…)

Comments Off

Essential Oil Listing A-H

Basil

Basil Essential Oil (Ocimum basilicum) of the Family Lamiaceae is also known as Albahaca, St. Joseph’s Wort, and Sweet Basil. It is a tender low-growing annual herb, originally native to tropical Asia. It grows to between twenty and sixty centimeters tall, with opposite, light green, silky leaves 1.5-5 cm long and 1-3 cm broad.

Aromatherapy Uses: Basil Essential Oil is a fundamental oil used in alleviating mental fatigue and anxiety. It helps refresh your mind, and alleviate nervousness. Basil Oil is a major stress reliever, and should be included in combination with other Essential Oils, or as a stand alone treatment for any of the above. For the Respiratory System, Basil Essential Oil is good for Bronchitis and coughs.
(more…)

Comments Off

Frankincense Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Frankincense

Latin Name: Boswellia Carteri

Aromatherapy Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is a calming and relaxing scent which causes the individual breathing it to generally breath deeper and slower, inducing a tranquil state of mind.
(more…)

Comments Off
« Previous PageNext Page »

  © All materials are copyrighted and cannot be reproduced without prior written permission!

  Disclaimer – YourHealthCounts.net is not intended as medical advice. Its intent is solely informational and educational. The information is   not a substitute for talking with your health professional. Please read our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.