Aromatherapy Tips


« »

Sage Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Clary Sage

Latin Name: Salvia sclarea

Aromatherapy Uses: In Aromatherapy, Sage Essential Oil can be used to help asthma, throat infections, and whooping cough. It is also a good anti-depressant, and increases overall energy.

Discussion: Clary (Salvia sclarea) also known as Clary sage, is a spectacularly showy biennial or short-lived perennial herb in the genus Salvia, the sages. The distilled oil is occasionally found in specialty stores such as natural food stores and “scent shops”. The odor is sometimes described as “sweaty”, spicy or “hay-like”.

If you cannot locate candles with this Essential Oil already in it, add a few drops of the oil to an unscented candle before lighting. You will want to poke a few holes into the top of the candle, so the oil is dispersed as the wax melts.

Oil Extraction Method: Oil is derived by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves of the plant.

Oil Characteristics: The oil is a colorless or pale yellow/green liquid with a sweet nutty or spicy scent.

Plant Distribution: It is native to southern Europe, and is cultivated around the world and especially in the Mediterranean regions. It is also cultivated in USA, Britain, central Europe, and other regions.

Scent Blending: Sage Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Cardomon, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Sandalwood, and most citrus oils.

Safety Notes
: non-irritating, non sensitizing, non-toxic. Avoid during pregnancy.

Comments Off
Share on Facebook

Check Amazon items about Sage Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits
Loading...
acne allergy asthma bronchitis coughs depression influenza insomnia laryngitis sore throat

Comments are closed.


  © All materials are copyrighted and cannot be reproduced without prior written permission!

  Disclaimer – YourHealthCounts.net is not intended as medical advice. Its intent is solely informational and educational. The information is   not a substitute for talking with your health professional. Please read our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.