Aromatherapy Tips


«

Ylang ylang Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits

Common Name: Ylang ylang

Latin Name: Cananga odorata var. genuina

Aromatherapy Uses: Ylang ylang Essential Oil is a powerful Aphrodisiac, and is frequently used as such. However, equally important is the oils ability to reduce frustration and sooth angry nerves. The Essential Oil can also be used to help with insomnia, and eliminate depression

Discussion: Ylang-ylang is the flower of the cananga tree. The flower is yellow or pink and yields an Essential Oil. This Essential Oil can be used for high blood pressure and general skin care, which is aphrodisiac and sebum normalizing and is widely used in perfumery. In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples.

Oil Extraction Method: Ylang ylang Essential Oil is created by water or steam distillation of the fresh flowers on the Cananga tree.

Oil Characteristics: Ylang ylang Essential Oil is a light yellow, oily liquid. It has a soft flowery scent which smells sweet.

Plant Distribution: The Cananga tree is native to Asia, and the primary producers of the Essential Oil are Madagascar, and the Comoro Islands.

Scent Blending: Ylang ylang Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Jasmine, Rose, and Vetiver among others.

Safety Notes: Non-Irritating, non-toxic, and generally non-sensitizing. Use in moderation, since the scent can be overpowering and cause headaches or nausea.

Comments Off
Share on Facebook

Check Amazon items about Ylang ylang Essential Oil: Its Origin, Uses, and Benefits
Loading...
acne allergy asthma bronchitis coughs depression influenza insomnia laryngitis sore throat

Comments are closed.


  © All materials are copyrighted and cannot be reproduced without prior written permission!

  Disclaimer – YourHealthCounts.net is not intended as medical advice. Its intent is solely informational and educational. The information is   not a substitute for talking with your health professional. Please read our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.